Incident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I DR914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1758

Date:Friday 7 May 1943
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I
Owner/operator:289 Sqn RAF
Registration: DR914
MSN: 955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire, Scotland
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant TT.Mk.I DR914/'YE-F', 289 Squadron: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in crash landing after engine failure 7/5/1943 at RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire, Scotland

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.67)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._289_Squadron_RAF#Formation_in_World_War_II
3. https://www.rafweb.org/Squadrons/Sqn286-290.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Freugh