Incident Piper PA-23 Apache LV-..., 19 Jan 1961
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175802

Date:19-JAN-1961
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Ficon S.A./Argentina Ganadera
Registration: LV-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Pilar, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in field with on engine out. Run into wire-netting fences and nosed over.

Sources:

El Litoral 20 January 1961, p3