Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 CF-HMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175809

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:Spartan Air Services Ltd. Ottawa. Ontario, Canada.
Registration: CF-HMO
MSN: ex. TA696
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea, Hudson Bay near Cape Churchill, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pelly Lake, NWT
Destination airport:Churchill, MB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito CF-HMO (ex.TA696) Crashed into the waters Hudson Bay near Cape Churchill in bad weather. 09/08/1955
Crew:
Mr. Leonard V. COOK (pilot) Spartan Air Services: killed
Mr. Richard PATTISON (pass.) ???: killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/de-havilland.pdf
3.The Leader-Post 10 august 1955, p1