Accident Cessna 172P N62058,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175818

Date:Saturday 20 March 2004
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62058
MSN: 17275204
Total airframe hrs:6169 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zelienople, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zelienople, PA (8G7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on short final for landing, the pilot added the last notch of flaps, and trimmed the airplane nose up to slow the airspeed. During the landing flare, "it felt like the bottom fell out," and the airplane bounced on the runway. He then attempted to add power; however, at the same time, the airplane descended back to the runway abruptly, shattering the nose wheel. The propeller struck the runway and the airplane slid to rest on the remaining runway. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040408X00432&key=1

Location