Accident Cessna 172E N3950S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175847

Date:Sunday 21 March 2004
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3950S
MSN: 17251150
Total airframe hrs:4679 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raymond, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McMinnville, OR (MMV)
Destination airport:Raymond, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just purchased the accident aircraft and that the majority of his flight time was in an Ercoupe. During the landing roll, the aircraft drifted slightly to the right side of runway centerline. Being accustomed to the Ercoupe that has its brake positioned on the right rudder pedal, he mistakenly applied more right rudder/brake pressure than the left side, and the aircraft veered to the right and traveled off the runway surface onto soft wet grassy terrain. As the aircraft slowed, the nose wheel dug in and the aircraft nosed over, coming to rest inverted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in the aircraft nosing over. Incorrect remedial action and soft terrain were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040324X00360&key=1

Location