Accident Cessna 172N N739HQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175848

Date:Sunday 21 March 2004
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739HQ
MSN: 17270559
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2230 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creswell, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creswell, OR (77S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of the flight immediately prior to the accident flight the pilot changed his habit pattern of 29 years and moved the fuel selector to the OFF position. The aircraft was equipped with a floor mounted fuel selector with 4 positions (OFF-LEFT-BOTH-RIGHT starting at the 6 o'clock position and moving counterclockwise respectively). Eight days later he took the plane out and relying only on tactile information ascertained the fuel selector in a fore-aft position assuming it was in the BOTH setting. The pilot physically but not visually verified the fuel selector in this position twice before taking off. Immediately after takeoff the engine stopped operating. A forced landing was accomplished during which the aircraft impacted a fence and a tree. The pilot reported that following the forced landing he placed the fuel selector in the OFF position. When the FAA inspector checked the aircraft following the accident he found the fuel selector in the "BOTH" position (12 o'clock position) as opposed to the "OFF" position (6 o'clock position).
Probable Cause: The pilot's attempting takeoff with the fuel selector in the OFF position resulting in fuel starvation. Contributing factors were the change in habit pattern and expectancy of the fuel selector position as well as the fence and tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040324X00359&key=1

Location