Accident Cessna 152 N4468V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175850

Date:Sunday 21 March 2004
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4468V
MSN: 15284752
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4539 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bowling Green, KY (BWG)
Destination airport:Gilbertsville, KY (M34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a solo cross-country flight, at 3,500 feet, the engine oil pressure began to drop. The engine then began to sputter, and subsequently lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, where the left and right wings struck small trees. The airplane came to rest in thick briar brush. Examination of the engine revealed that there was no oil remaining in the engine. Oil residue was observed streaking from the engine cowling area, rearward along the surface of the main fuselage. No ruptures or leaks were observed to the engine. Both the engine oil filler cap and dipstick were secured. Prior to departing on the on the flight, the pilot added 2 quarts of oil to the engine, which gave the engine a total of 4 quarts.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a total loss of engine oil for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040329X00382&key=1

Location