Accident Beech F33A N3077H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175853

Date:Sunday 21 March 2004
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beech F33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3077H
MSN: CE-1154
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wahoo, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wahoo, NE (AHQ)
Destination airport:Wahoo, NE (AHQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during landing when the nose landing gear collapsed. A witness reported seeing the airplane land hard and subsequently bounce several times prior to the collapse of the nose landing gear. No pre-impact anomalies were found.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from the bounced landing resulting in the collapse of the nose landing gear. A factor was the pilot's misjudged landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040419X00483&key=1

Location