Accident Cessna 172A N7265T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175856

Date:Sunday 21 March 2004
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7265T
MSN: 46865
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental O-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (MO2)
Destination airport:Springfield, MO (MO2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a nose gear collapse following a loss of control while landing on a grass airstrip. The pilot stated that as he cleared the trees at the approach end of the runway he noted his airspeed was indicating 60 miles per hour, but his ground speed seemed fast. He stated that upon touchdown, the airplane bounced and porpoised contacting the grass airstrip on the nose gear. The pilot reported the nose gear collapsed and the nose of the airplane dug into the grass. The pilot stated he should have performed a go around when he noticed the fast ground speed.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to initiate a go-around and the airplane porpoised during the hard landing. Factors associated with the accident were the excessive groundspeed and the overload failure of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040324X00363&key=1

Location