Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175887

Date:Friday 15 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7944
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balsall Common -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honiley, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7944: Forcelanded and burnt out at Balsall Common following engine failure. 15/01/1943
Crew:
F/O (69464) Ronald George WOODMAN ( pilot ) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (????) A WITT (obs.) RAFVR?? - OK.

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1943.htm