Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS-6b F-CGUI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175896

Date:Saturday 2 May 2015
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS-6b
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-CGUI
MSN: 6188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elz Airfield (EDFY) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elz Airfield - EDFY
Destination airport:Elz Airfield - EDFY
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a glider released the towing-rope at an altitude of about five meters above the ground during take-off at Elz Airfield - EDFY. The glider crashed to the ground injuring the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2015/FBericht_15-0450-CX_LS6-Schleppverb_Elz.pdf;jsessionid=7D90998AA10C46E25CA2C9B15FAD4ABF.live21302?__blob=publicationFile