Incident Boeing 737-490 N767AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175898

Date:Sunday 3 May 2015
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-490
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N767AS
MSN: 27081/2354
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Juneau Intl (PAJN)
Destination airport:Seattle-Tacoma Intl (KSEA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Alaska Airlines Boeing 737-400 operating as Flight 76 from Juneau, Alaska to Seattle, Washington experienced an inflight electrical system alert(s) necessitating a diversion to Vancouver International Airport (CYVR), Vancouver, British Columbia. The airplane landed without damage and without injury to the five crew and one hundred twenty passengers onboard.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.njherald.com/story/28966064/airliner-makes-emergency-landing-at-vancouver-airport]
http://avherald.com/h?article=485b9bc0&opt=0
http://jetphotos.net/census/aircraft2.php?msnid=737-27081