Incident IAI Finger (Dassault Mirage 5) C-429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175909

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Finger (Dassault Mirage 5)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-429
MSN: S-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Tandil (TDL), BA -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Tandil (TDL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Abandoned after starbord main undercarriage leg damaged during take-off. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
Air Forces Monthly December 2000, p75/July 2001, p91 (photo)