Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama H-66,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175914

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: H-66
MSN: MR484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Las Pareditas, near San Real, MZ -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by gust at low altitude in argentine desert Las Cortaderas, San Carlos dept, while on medevac during international rally. One injured.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.nuevamayoria.com/ES/INVESTIGACIONES/seguridad/060915.html
Air Forces Monthly November 2001, p73/December 2001, p76