Accident Cessna 210N VH-BKD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175927

Date:Sunday 3 May 2015
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Waddouring Farms Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-BKD
MSN: 21063127
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3km E of Broome Airport (YBRM), WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YBAS
Destination airport:YBRM
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was in a holding pattern for approximately 30 minutes due to poor visibility at Broome Airport. When the pilot attempted to climb the aircraft and fly to the east the engine failed to respond. The pilot conducted a wheels-up forced landing 3km from the airport, damaging the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-042.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1988 N6638N House, Leland E. 0 Ft. Collins, CO sub