Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N4221G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175941

Date:Tuesday 5 May 2015
Time:12:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Lejeune Aerial Applications Llc
Registration: N4221G
MSN: 502B-2668
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:3083 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia Parish east of Basile, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Basile, LA
Destination airport:Basile, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the pilot was applying dry, granular fertilizer to a rice field. During the last application pass, the airplane’s left wing struck trees. The airplane then struck several additional trees, traveled about 550 ft, and impacted terrain. A postimpact fire ensued and subsequently consumed a majority of the airplane. Although the wreckage was significantly fragmented and damaged by fire, no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airframe or engine were noted that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the accident site and wreckage revealed tree strikes and left wing damage that were consistent with the pilot’s failing to maintain clearance from the trees while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot’ failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4221G

Location