Accident Mil Mi-171 58620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175981

Date:Friday 8 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army
Registration: 58620
MSN: 59489617588?
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naltar Valley, Gilgit -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:OPGT
Destination airport:PAF Base Naltar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Seven people including two pilots died in crash landing of the helicopter while carrying diplomats to the opening of a chairlift.

The Ambassadors of Norway and Philippines died in the crash. Wives of the ambassadors of Indonesia and Malaysia also died.

Ambassadors of the Netherlands and Poland injured.
On Tuesday 19 May 2015 the Indonesian ambassador to Pakistan died from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.thenews.com.pk/latest/4162-philippines-norway-ambassadors-among-7-killed-in-gilgit-helicopter-crash
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-32653359
https://www.nu.nl/buitenland/4045587/nederlandse-ambassadeur-gewond-bij-helikoptercrash-in-pakistan.html
https://en.antaranews.com/news/98969/indonesian-ambassador-to-pakistan-passes-away-in-singapores-hospital

Media: