Incident MiG-27 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175994

Date:Friday 8 May 2015
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-27
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alipurduar -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hasimara airbase
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed due to a technical malfunction. The pilot ejected, but was injured.
Two persons on the ground died as a result of the crash

Sources:

www.dnaindia.com