Incident PZL-104 Wilga C-FLKA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176011

Date:Saturday 9 May 2015
Time:c. 11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FLKA
MSN: CF21910931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East of Courtenay Airpark (YCA/CAH3), Courtenay, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Courtenay Airpark (YCA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed during an attempted return to the point of departure following a loss of engine power.
The pilot was severely injured.

Sources:

https://www.cheknews.ca/plane-crashes-into-parked-cars-in-courtenaycomox-91338
https://www.comoxvalleyrecord.com/news/plane-crash-lands-in-parking-lot/
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/pilot-hurt-after-small-plane-crashes-in-courtenay-b-c-parking-lot-1.2366704
http://www.cbc.ca/m/touch/canada/britishcolumbia/story/1.3068040
http://www.cfax1070.com/News/Top-Stories/Pilot-airlifted-to-hospital-after-plane-crash-in-C?feed=News
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=524750&rfr=ADet.aspx?id=524750&hs=N&l=