Accident Buhl LA-1 Bull Pup N352Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176012

Date:Sunday 3 May 2015
Time:11:00
Type:Buhl LA-1 Bull Pup
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N352Y
MSN: 141
Year of manufacture:1931
Engine model:Szekely SR-3-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove State Airport (61S), Cottage Grove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottage Grove, OR (61S)
Destination airport:Cottage Grove, OR (61S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting a high-speed taxi test, during which he did not intend to fly, when the airplane encountered a wind gust and then unexpectedly became airborne. Insufficient runway was available to abort the takeoff, so he decided to continue flight in the traffic pattern and return to land. On the downwind leg, the engine lost power. The pilot continued straight ahead toward an open area, and the right wing impacted a tree during the forced landing.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of carburetor icing at glide and cruise power and serious icing at glide power. The airplane was not equipped with carburetor heat, and it is likely that the loss of engine power was due to carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power on downwind for landing due to carburetor icing, which resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N352Y

Location