Accident MiG-23MF 04,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176027

Date:Sunday 16 September 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23MF
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 04
MSN: 0390217160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pápa Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the demonstration flight, pilot Major Károly Soproni made fly technical errors, which caused his plane to crash in the 52nd second.
The pilot did not survive the crash.

Sources:

Based on the statements of the witnesses and the participants in the investigation.