Incident Supermarine Spitfire HF Mk IXC NH250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17611

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1945
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire HF Mk IXC
Owner/operator:313 Sqn RAF
Registration: NH250
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2 miles from RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
To 29 Maintenance Unit, RAF, 28/9/45 for repairs, sold abroad (Turkey) 15/10/47.

Sources:

Na neby hrdého Albionu