Accident Cessna T210L Centurion ZS-MSR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17613

Date:Saturday 26 April 2008
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Centurion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZS-MSR
MSN: 21060707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Krosa Sand Quarry, Krokodilspruit, Cullinan, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Krosa Sand quarry at Krokodilspruit, north east of Pretoria
Destination airport:FANC (Newcastle)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot Wikus Joubert was taking off from the Krosa Sand Quarry at Krokodilspruit, north east of Pretoria, when he lost control of the Cessna T210L Centurion, possibly due to sand on the runway. The aircraft veered off the runway and travelled through grass scrub where it then collided with a tree. A wing was sheared off from the force of the impact and the aircraft spun around and burst into flames.rn

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Plane explodes on take-off
2. 'I saw them die in front of me'
3. Fly Africa Forums: C210 down at Cullinan
4. Two die in plane crash
5. Two killed in plane crash
6. Man verbrand 75% in vliegongeluk en oorleef

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 2001 ZS-MSR 0 FADA (De Aar)