Incident Piper PA-18 -150 Super Cub N57778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176133

Date:Friday 15 May 2015
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 -150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57778
MSN: 18-7709129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Campbell Lake Seaplane Base (3C3), Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nose-over during a water taxi for takeoff in gusting wind conditions on Lake Campbell in South Anchorage, Alaska. The floatplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.adn.com/anchorage/article/small-plane-crashes-anchorages-campbell-lake-no-injuries-reported/2015/05/16/
http://www.ktva.com/plane-crashes-into-campbell-lake-in-south-anchorage-284/
http://web.archive.org/web/20160407200013/http://www.ktuu.com:80/news/news/plane-crashes-on-campbell-lake-occupants-being-rescued/33052212
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-MAY-15,ANCHORAGE,N57778]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N57778.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 2006 N57778 Private 0 Tyonek, Alaska sub

Media: