Gear-up landing Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk.IXE TE563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17615

Date:Monday 17 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk.IXE
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: TE563
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:nr Vrbičany -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kbely
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot during a training flight over the valley of the Elbe wing killed two boys sailing on a ship. After bellylanded. Clear air insubordination.
Crew:
P/O (788527) Bořivoj Šmíd (pilot) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

Na nebi hrdého Albionu - J.Rajlich