Incident Piper PA-18S-150 Super Cub C-FMJJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176169

Date:Saturday 16 May 2015
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18S-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FMJJ
MSN: 18-6138
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Joe Batts Pond west of Gander Intl Airport (CYQX), Gander, NL -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted open field and timbered terrain near Joe Batts Pond west of Gander International Airport (CYQX), Gander, Labrador and Newfoundland. The floatplane came to rest inverted sustaining substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.vocm.com/mobile/newsarticle.asp?mn=2&id=54752&latest=1
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/float-plane-crash-near-gander-leaves-passengers-with-minor-injuries-1.3077475
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=16403&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://mapcarta.com/24319370