Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GTZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176173

Date:Saturday 17 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Teruel Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-GTZ
MSN: 200370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Gabriel do Oeste, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine made a forced landing after colliding with cables of a transmission network while spraying a crop. The pilot not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 2011 PT-GTZ Angélica, MS