Mid-air collision Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan Acro D-0219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176204

Date:Monday 18 May 2015
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan Acro
Owner/operator:SFG Bregenz
Registration: D-0219
MSN: 3E-445A8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rhomberg-Steinbruch, Hohenems -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH)
Destination airport:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antares motor glider and a glider collided in midair near Hohenems, Austria. The pilot (59) of the Antares lost control of the glider and the aircraft crashed. He died. The Antares was just delivered to SFG Feldkirch.
The second pilot was able to land his glider.

Sources:

http://www.vol.at/segelflieger-in-hohenems-abgestuerzt/4332475
http://www.oesterreich-wetter.at/vorarlberg/18-5-2015-toedlicher-unfall-mit-segelflieger-in-hohenems/