Mid-air collision Accident Lange Antares 18T D-KKFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176205

Date:Monday 18 May 2015
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Lange Antares 18T
Owner/operator:SFG Feldkirch
Registration: D-KKFE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rhomberg-Steinbruch, Hohenems -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH)
Destination airport:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antares motor glider and a glider collided in midair near Hohenems, Austria. The pilot (59) of the Antares lost control of the glider and the aircraft crashed. He died. The Antares was just delivered to SFG Feldkirch.
The second pilot was able to land his glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.vol.at/segelflieger-in-hohenems-abgestuerzt/4332475