Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176212

Date:Friday 29 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: P8394
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near the North Third Reservoir, Stirling, Stirlingshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Balado Bridge
Destination airport:RAF Balado Bridge
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft " Gibraltar ". Dived at high speed into the ground during homing practice. Oxygen failure was suspected.

P/O (130019) Henri Jeanne Paul De La Bastita ( Belgium ) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.heraldscotland.com/sport/spl/aberdeen/aviation-sleuth-tracks-plane-to-last-resting-place-spitfire-on-the-rise-again-1.219597