ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176214
Last updated: 13 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-MAY-2015 |
Time: | |
Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-500T ELAN Trainer |
Owner/operator: | LSV Helmstedt e.V. |
Registration: | D-8532 |
C/n / msn: | 5E69T29 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Rote Wiese Helmstedt Airfield -
Germany
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Rote Wiese Helmstedt Airfield |
Destination airport: | Rote Wiese Helmstedt Airfield |
Narrative:Crashed into trees during approach to Rote Wiese Helmstedt Airfield. Both occupants escaped minor to uninjured.
Sources:
Braunschweiger Zeitung