Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III N597JG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176232

Date:Tuesday 19 May 2015
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N597JG
MSN: 2843087
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:3519 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Knoxville Downtown Island Airport (KDKX), Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (DKX)
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (DKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a training flight, the student and flight instructor heard a "loud bang" from the engine area, accompanied by engine roughness and reduced power. The flight instructor performed a forced landing to a field, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall. An examination of the engine revealed the No. 4 cylinder head was fractured outboard of the barrel thread. Further examination revealed that the cylinder fractured due to fatigue that initiated at the interior of the head near the intake valve. The serial number for the cylinder was outside the range of those affected by an airworthiness directive requiring inspection and/or replacement of certain cylinders.
Probable Cause: The failure of the No. 4 engine cylinder due to fatigue, resulting in a catastrophic failure of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=597JG

Location