Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AR426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176259

Date:Saturday 20 June 1942
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: AR426
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF Holme-upon-Spalding Moor, East Yorks -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath
Destination airport:RAF Breighton
Narrative:
This Spitfire was sent from 41 Sqdn's base at RAF Martlesham Heath to RAF Binbrook on the morning of 20/6/42 for reasons not clear, but as Binbrook was a bomber base it was probably to carry out fighter affiliation training for bomber crews.
From Binbrook the Spitfire was flown to RAF Holme-upon-Spalding Moor where the pilot had lunch with two friends.
At about 1345 the pilot took off, climbed to about 1,000 feet before diving and making a run down the airfield about 80 to 100 feet above the ground. The Spitfire was then pulled up into a climbing roll from which it slipped badly upon recovery, losing height and crashing. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot lost his life.

Two friends of F/O Allen who watched the take off later reported: “The aircraft took off and climbed to about 1000 feet, circled the drome and then flew down over the drome at about 80 to 100 feet. It then pulled up and started a climbing roll. The machine slipped badly in coming out of the roll and the aircraft lost height with one wing going down
until it was out of site behind buildings. Both P/O Summers and I heard the crash about 3 seconds after. Allen called to see Summers and myself. We had lunch together and Allan was his usual self in all respects. P/O Summers and I took him to his machine.”

Pilot:
F/O (Aus404842) John James Allan RAAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://static.awm.gov.au/images/collection/pdf/RC09125_002--1-.pdf
' Blood, Sweat and Courage ' by Steve Brew, pub. by Fonthill.
Spitfire production list
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/ar426.html