Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 N55528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176264

Date:Wednesday 20 May 2015
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55528
MSN: 75-4611
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:2575 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peach State Airport (GA2), Williamson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bostwick, GA (GA16)
Destination airport:Williamson, GA (GA2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he misjudged the edge of the runway during the final approach segment of the flight and landed off the right side of the runway. The pilot attempted to realign the airplane back onto the runway but was unable to do so, subsequently the airplane impacted a ditch and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the right lift strut and rudder.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot landed off the right side of the runway resulting in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location