Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N6463L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17630

Date:Monday 28 April 2008
Time:14:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Aircraft Guaranty Holdings & Trust LLC Trustee
Registration: N6463L
MSN: 31-421
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Catia La Mar, Estado Vargas, Maiquetia -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Aeropuerto Internacional Del Centro Simon Bolivar (SVMI) Maiquetia, Ve
Destination airport:Hato Airport (TNCC) Curacao, Netherlands Antilles.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 28, 2008, about 14:25 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Piper PA-31-310, N6463L, was destroyed during impact with residences, shortly after takeoff from Aeropuerto Internacional Del Centro Simon Bolivar (SVMI), Maiquetia, Venezuela. The certificated airline transport pilot, two passengers, and five people on the ground were fatally injured. The flight was destined for Hato Airport (TNCC), Curacao, Netherlands Antilles.

According to preliminary information from the Junta Investigadora de Accidentes de Aviacion (JIAA) of Venezuela, the pilot reported a loss of engine power after takeoff, and attempted to return to the departure airport. During the return, the airplane impacted several buildings in a residential area, and a post crash fire ensued.

OCCUPANTS OF AIRCRAFT:
PILOT: JOSE MARIO Donadi Gafaro, DoB 26-8-63, AGE: 43 YEARS (DEAD)

PASSENGERS:
1. JOSE ALFREDO ANZOLA JAUMOTTE, DoB 11-6-74, AGE: 34 YEARS (DIED)
2. Adam Ramirez EDUARDO MENDEZ, DoB 28-8-49, AGE: 59 YEARS (DIED)

PERSONS KILLED ON THE GROUND:
1. Yesinia GONZÁLEZ, 30 YEARS (DECEASED)
2. JENNIE GONZÁLEZ, 30 YEARS (DECEASED)
3. ESTEFANIA GONZÁLEZ 09 YEARS (DECEASED)

PERSONS WOUNDED ON THE GROUND:
1. JOEL CRUZ (INJURED MINOR 07 MONTHS)
2. JOHNNY GONZÁLEZ (HURT)
3. MARIE GONZALEZ, 16 YEARS (WOUNDED)
4. ELIZABETH CORNER, 31 YEARS (WOUNDED)
5. MAGGI GUZMAN 08 YEARS (DECEASED)

Aircraft registration N6463L cancelled by the FAA on June 13, 2008

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6463L
3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N6463L
4. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=374
5. http://www.rescate.com/N6463L.html
6. http://www.noticias24.com/actualidad/noticia/13833/se-estrella-una-avioneta-en-catia-la-mar-vargas
7. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/2008/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-catia-la-mar-4-killed/]
8. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf