Accident Cessna 172N N4874G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176312

Date:Saturday 3 April 2004
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Pegasus Air LLC
Registration: N4874G
MSN: 17273421
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Statesboro, GA (KTBR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During approach to the private airstrip, the pilot initiated a go-around, and the airplane did not climb. The pilot stated it felt like the headwind decreased, and the airplane did not gain enough airspeed for the climb. He stated he lowered the nose to gain airspeed and turned to the right to avoid trees. The airplane struck trees with its right wing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the airplane. The nearest weather observation station, Statesboro, Georgia, reported at 1400 winds were from 290 degrees at 6 knots with gusts to 17 knots, and at 1420 winds were from 300 degrees at 10 knots with gusts to 22 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to establish a positive climb and his failure to maintain clearance during a go-around, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. A factor was the gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040423X00504&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 2004 N4874G Pegasus Air, LLC 0 Columbia, South Carolina sub

Location