Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176316

Date:Monday 5 April 2004
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48564
MSN: 1675
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7525 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nezperce, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nezperce, ID (0S5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

While en route to apply dry fertilizer to a field, the aircraft's engine popped and then experienced a significant loss of power. Because there was not sufficient power to keep the aircraft airborne, the pilot elected to execute a forced landing in a nearby field. He therefore started dumping his load of fertilizer, and attempted to set the aircraft down on the soft terrain. Although the touchdown was successful, soon thereafter the main gear sank into the soft terrain, and the right main gear leg folded aft. As the gear leg collapsed, the nose and right wing of the aircraft impacted the terrain. A post-accident inspection of the engine revealed that the head of the number seven cylinder had fractured circumferentially just above the location where the head screws into the cylinder barrel. Although the head had not separated from the barrel, the fracture was far enough around the barrel that it created a misalignment of the cylinder geometry to an extent that the intake valve would not close. There was no indication of detonation or any other anomaly that would have been expected to apply greater than normal loads to the cylinder structure.
Probable Cause: The circumferential fracture of the number seven cylinder head while en route to an aerial fertilizer application, leading to a forced landing on soft terrain, resulting in the collapse of the right main gear leg. Factors include soft terrain at the location where the pilot found it necessary to attempt the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040413X00449&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 April 1987 N48564 Erhart Aerial Spraying, Inc. 0 Dodge City, KS sub

Location