Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N4713B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176323

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2004
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4713B
MSN: 15283593
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7246 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O235 L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Huntingburg, IN (HNB)
Destination airport:Jeffersonville, IN (JVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on the return leg of her first solo cross-country trip, the student pilot became lost. After about 2.5 hours aloft, the airplane's fuel supply was exhausted, and the student pilot made a forced landing to a field. After touchdown, the airplane rolled about 200 feet before the nose wheel struck a mound of dirt, and the airplane nosed over. A post-accident inspection of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies. The forced landing site was about 155 miles northeast of the student pilot's intended destination.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. The student pilot becoming lost/disoriented is a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040603X00722&key=1

Location