Accident Piper PA-18-150 N1755P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176338

Date:Sunday 11 April 2004
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1755P
MSN: 18-4075
Total airframe hrs:3673 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot lost directional control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane during the landing roll of a touch and go landing. The airplane veered off the runway into the snow and nosed over. The airplane sustained damage to the rudder, left wing, nose, and propeller.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane entering deep snow alongside the runway, and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040415X00471&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 2000 N1755P Private 0 CORDOVA, Alaska sub
11 September 2005 N1755P Private 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub
15 September 2023 N1755P Private 0 McGrath, AK sub

Location