Accident Yakovlev Yak 54 N14026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176340

Date:Saturday 10 April 2004
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK54 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak 54
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14026
MSN: 04002
Engine model:Vendeneyev M14PX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friday Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friday Harbor, WA
Destination airport:Friday Harbor, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement the pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to practice aerobatics in the local area. He reported that shortly after rolling the airplane inverted, to accomplish a "belt check", oil appeared on the airplane's windscreen and canopy. The oil on the windscreen impaired the pilot's vision and he elected to return to the departure airport and land. He stated that the airplane touched down on the left edge of the runway, encountered rough/uneven terrain and the nose gear collapsed. The pilot stated that he had not tightened the engine oil cap prior to departure. The oil cap was later found laying on the ground in the run-up area of the airstrip.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly align with the runway. Factors include rough/uneven terrain, inadequate preflight planning and diminished forward visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040427X00520&key=1

Location