Accident Aeronca 65-TAC N39515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176355

Date:Monday 12 April 2004
Time:14:30
Type:Aeronca 65-TAC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39515
MSN: L4802TA
Engine model:Continental A75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodland, CA (O41)
Destination airport:Grass Valley, CA (09CL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced a loss of directional control, veered off the runway, and collided with trees while on the landing roll. The pilot stated that the runway he was attempting to land on is solely used for landing at the airport, due to an excessive gradient. During the approach, the pilot noted tailwind conditions and opted to perform a wheel landing. While on the landing roll, the airplane encountered a gust of wind from the right, resulting in the tail being pushed to the left. The airplane veered to the right and began a 45-degree arc off the right side of the runway. The pilot applied full left rudder pressure and left brake to counteract the veer. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and collided with trees. The pilot stated that on the right side of the runway are two groups of dense trees. In between the tree groups, about halfway down the runway, air funnels through creating wind gusts. He thought this was why he encountered sudden crosswind gusts. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. The pilot reported that the winds were from 190 degrees at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors in the accident were wind gusts and tailwind/crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040430X00541&key=1

Location