Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8872T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176357

Date:Monday 12 April 2004
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8872T
MSN: 52772
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garberville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ukiah, CA (UKI)
Destination airport:Garberville, CA (O16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control while attempting to land, and the airplane veered off the runway and nosed over. The pilot was attempting to land on runway 36. He descended to traffic pattern altitude and followed another airplane for a right pattern. On the downwind and base leg he did not have the runway in sight due to the mountainous terrain surrounding the airport. On short final the windsock and runway became visible. The airplane passed over the threshold and encountered moderate to severe turbulence with wind shear. The airplane touched down on the runway hard and bounced back into the air. The pilot looked at the windsock and noted a sudden 180-degree shift in the wind direction. The airplane floated in ground effect due to the tailwind conditions. He opted not to make a go-around because he thought that he would not be able to clear the mountainous terrain. The airplane touched down in a grassy area to the right of the runway. It continued to roll and encountered a descending embankment. The airplane came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were from 360 degrees at 15 to 20 knots, with gusts and moderate to severe turbulence. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors in the accident were the terrain induced turbulent conditions, wind shear, a sudden wind shift, and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040508X00576&key=1

Location