Accident Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane N247P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176359

Date:Sunday 24 May 2015
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N247P
MSN: T18208280
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Leinster, Blackstairs Mountains, Leinster Province -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athboy Airfield (EIMH)
Destination airport:Taghmon-ILAS Field
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, with a pilot, passenger and two pet dogs on board, was en-route to the Irish Light Aviation Society airfield (ILAS Field) near Taghmon, Co. Wexford to attend a 'breakfast fly-in' that had been arranged for that day. It departed Athboy Airfield (EIMH), Co. Meath at 09.00 hrs and routed in a southerly direction at an altitude of approximately 1,500 ft towards Athy before turning to route directly towards the destination. Shortly after passing Carlow a shallow climb was initiated. The aircraft impacted high terrain at Blackstairs Mt. at 09.30 hrs, fatally injuring all on board. There was no fire.

Probable Cause:
Inadequate terrain clearance while operating in Instrument Meteorological Conditions.