Incident Spacek SD-1 Minisport G-CIMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176375

Date:Sunday 24 May 2015
Time:10:10
Type:Spacek SD-1 Minisport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CIMA
MSN: 012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Melbourn Airstrip, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melbourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Sandy, Bedfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 24 May 2015 the aircraft force landed to open field terrain near the Melbourn Strip, in Cambridgeshire, shortly after takeoff. The airplane sustained unreported damage and there were no reported injuries. According to contemporary press reports:

"A pilot successfully crash landed a light aircraft - and miraculously escaped without injury. Cambridgeshire police were called by the pilot at 10.10am yesterday to a field near the Melbourn bypass.

Inspector Nick Percival said although the plane crash happened near Duxford, it had nothing to do with the two-day VE Anniversary Air Show at IWM Duxford which was in full swing.

"A light aircraft crash landed yesterday morning," he said. "The fire service attended but it was not in any way connected to Duxford airshow. The pilot contacted the emergency services, there were no injuries.The plane was damaged but nobody else injured and no property was damaged."

He added it was thought the pilot has taken off then had to swiftly land the plane after identifying a problem, which caused the damage. Cambridgeshire Fire and Rescue Service confirmed one crew from Linton attended after receiving a call from police at 10.18am about a fuel leak.

"The light aircraft was made safe, and all persons were accounted for," she said. Crews returned to their stations after an hour she added. A spokesman for the Civil Aviation Authority said they had been made aware of the crash

Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond economical repair), as the registration G-CIMA was cancelled by the CAA on 27 July 2015 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://www.cambridge-news.co.uk/Pilot-crash-lands-light-aircraft-near-Melbourn/story-26568091-detail/story.html
2. https://www.iwm.org.uk/events/iwm-duxford_
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1486779/
5. https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/SD1Minisport/conversations/topics/67
6. http://sdplanes.co.uk/
7, http://www.caa.co.uk/Aircraft-registration/