Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N613LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176380

Date:Friday 22 May 2015
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Prairie Sales Inc
Registration: N613LC
MSN: 873
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Minnewaska, south Glenwood, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clear Lake, MN (8Y6)
Destination airport:Glenwood, MN (GHW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious airplane reported that he made a normal approach to landing with near glassy water conditions. Shortly after contact with the water, the right sponson separated and the right wing impacted the water, causing the airplane to spin 180 degrees and come to a stop. The pilot attempted to water taxi to shore, but the cabin area began taking on water. Before reaching the shore, the pilot and passenger decided to perform an emergency evacuation and boarded a boat that had come to provide assistance. The airplane sunk after the pilot and passenger evacuated the airplane.

During a post-accident interview with the pilot, he stated that "the right wing may have dipped" during landing and reported "significant damage" to the right wing flap after the sponson separated during the touchdown. The airplane was later recovered, but the right sponson was not located. A Federal Aviation Administration Aviation Safety Inspector observed damage to the right wing at the wing root and noted the sponson detachment does not appear to have been due to any design or assembly issue.

The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper lateral/ bank level off during the landing flare, which resulted in the right wing impacting the water and a subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=613LC

Location