Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N861DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176387

Date:Tuesday 13 April 2004
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N861DD
MSN: 4608002
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:3448 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Factoryville, PA (9N3)
Destination airport:Lancaster, PA (LNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in a climb at 5,500 feet, when the engine began to vibrate and lose power. The pilot observed an increase in oil temperature, and a decrease in oil pressure; which was followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field; however, during the landing, the airplane's left wing impacted a tree. Examination of the airplane revealed streaks of oil on the engine cowling, and a 6-inch hole in the top of the engine crankcase, in the vicinity of the number 2 cylinder. Further examination revealed that the number 2 connecting rod was broken into four pieces. The connecting rod journal was black in color and the metal had a "smeared" appearance. Fretting was observed on the mating surfaces of the number 2 main bearing saddles. In addition, the bearing shells had "walked" towards the rear of the engine about 1/4 of an inch. The crankcase through-bolt torques could not be determined. According to a representative of the engine manufacturer, a bearing shift could result in a decrease in oil flow to the journal, and a subsequent catastrophic engine failure. The airplane had been operated for 26 hours, since it's most recent annual inspection, which was performed about a month prior to the accident. The engine had been operated for about 1,700 hours, since it was rebuilt by TCM about 9 years prior to the accident.. The number 2 and 4 cylinders had been replaced about 830 hours prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The failure of the number 2 connecting rod, after a main bearing shift, which resulted in a catastrophic engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040419X00479&key=1

Location