Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ713,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17640

Date:Saturday 2 October 1943
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ713
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shipton Thorpe, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ713: Took off at 15:00hrs for a Night Flying Test combined with a camera gun exercise with another Mossie (25 Sqn). 02/10/1943
This crew were also detailed to carry out A/A firing before landing.
The weather was good and by 16:00hrs both Mosquito HJ713 and also Mosquito DD738 were carrying out the camera gunnery part of the flight. This involved one aircraft acting as a target aircraft and the other aircraft would chase it from behind as close as possible making simulated gun attacks on it but with the gun camera running. At 16:05hrs Mosquito DD738 struck Mosquito HJ713 from behind while the aircraft were flying at around 7,000 feet. Mosquito DD738 had got too close to the rear of Mosquito HJ713 in the chase, the slipstream of the lead aircraft had effected control of the chasing aircraft which caused both aircraft to collide and crash. Both aircraft initially became locked together and control was lost.
Before crashing they seperated but both crashed near a railwayline off Red House Lane, between Shiptonthorpe and Market Weighton. 02/10/1943
Crew:
P/O (J/17904) Thomas Patrick QUINN (pilot) RCAF - Killed HJ713
F/Sgt (1585185) Stanley Albert CARTER (pilot) RAFVR - Killed HJ713
and
Sgt (953382) Herbert Anthony HAY (pilot) RAFVR - Killed DD738
Sgt (1681770) John Cosson SCAMMELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed DD738

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/hj713.html
3.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF