Runway excursion Incident Hawker Sea Fury Mk II NX254SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176417

Date:Monday 25 May 2015
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury Mk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NX254SF
MSN: 37514 (ISS20)
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Centennial Airport (KAPA), Denver, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Centennial (KAPA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a groundloop and subsequent runway excursion during the landing rollout on runway 35R at Centennial Airport (KAPA), Denver, Colorado. The airplane sustained extensive damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

The aircraft was originally delivered to the Iraqi Air Force as a Hawker Fury I. It was sold to the U.S. in 1979 and fitted with a Wright R-3350 engine. The FAA register lists the aircraft as a 'Hawker Fury FB60'. However this model was not used by the Iraqi Air Force.

Sources:

http://denver.cbslocal.com/2015/05/25/vintage-plane-slides-off-runway-at-centennial-airport/
http://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/local-news/vintage-plane-slides-off-runway-at-centennial-airport
http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-MAY-15,ENGLEWOOD,N254SF
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N254SF.html

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6404067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 1996 N222CH private 1 Lakeland Municipal Airport, Florida sub
30 December 2016 NX254SF Private 0 Denver-Centennial Airport (KAPA), CO min
25 July 2017 NX254SF Private 0 near Stephens County Airport (KBKD), in Breckenridge, TX w/o