ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176420
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 15 March 1945 |
Time: | 21:30 |
Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 346 (Free French) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | NA166 |
MSN: | H7-G |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Beerenbroek, Genk, Limburg -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Elvington, Yorkshire, UK |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:18 hrs for a bombing operation against Hagen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, intercepted by a Junkers Ju 88 G-6 of Nachtjagdgeschwader 2.
Four crew members died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www2.limburg.be/webfiles/pbl/hiplimburg/pdfs/wiki%20oorlogsverhalen/vier_doden_halifax.pdf https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/134039/Crashlocatie-Handley-Page-Halifax-NA166.htm Aircrew Remembered -
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NA166&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1944 |
NA546 |
346 (Guyenne) Sqn RAF |
7 |
Dahlhausen, Bochum, Nordrhein-Westfalen |
|
w/o |