Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176429

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1941
Time:02:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6479
MSN: MH-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tenhaagdoornse Heide, Houthalen-Helchteren, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth
Narrative:
Mission-Köln, Germany. Took off from RAF Dishforth at 2243 hrs. Coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Reinhard Kollak of the 1./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 C-4 G9+LH from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands. Crashed 0226 hrs at Houthalen (Limburg), 11 km NNE of Hasselt, Belgium. Three of those who died are buried in the Canadian War Cemetery at Adegem, while Plt Off Crichton has no known grave.
Crew
Sgt T J Baston +
Plt Off C E Crichton +
Plt Off K N Holland pow
Sgt J L Evans +
Flt Sgt D J Jefferis +

Sources:

http://www.luchtvaarterfgoed.be/content/monument-whitley-z6479-mh-m-wellington-hf457-halifax-lk842-se-n-stirling-bf448-ls-t
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 67.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/baston-thomas.html